The Home of College Farm and Markham Dressage
01777 870 886

Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

The use of this website is governed by our Website Disclaimer and Privacy policy detailed below.

Disclaimer

(1) Introduction

This disclaimer governs your use of our website; by using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full. If you disagree with any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.

(2) Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

(3) Licence to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

You must not:
(a) republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
(b) sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material from the website;
(c) show any material from the website in public;
(d) reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
(e) edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
(f) redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletters).

Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your business.

(4) Limitations of warranties and liability

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Nothing in this disclaimer (or elsewhere on our website) will exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

Subject to this, our liability to you in relation to the use of our website or under or in connection with this disclaimer, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, will be limited as follows:
(a) to the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature;
(b) we will not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special loss or damage;
(c) we will not be liable for any loss of profit, income, revenue, anticipated savings, contracts, business, goodwill, reputation, data, or information.

(5) Variation

We may revise this disclaimer from time-to-time. The revised disclaimer will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised disclaimer on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

(6) Entire agreement

This disclaimer, together with our privacy policy, constitutes the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersedes all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(7) Law and jurisdiction

This disclaimer will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to this disclaimer will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

(8) Registrations and authorisations

College Farm Equestrian Centre is a British Horse Society Approved Establishment; we are registered with the ABRS Associattion of British Riding Schools and are an approved Pony Club Centre.

(9) Our details

College Farm Equestrian Centre is owned and operated by Mrs Vikki Hayton, as a sole trader business, of College Farm Equestrian Centre, West Markham, Tuxford, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0GT

You can contact us by email at: enquiries@collegefarm.com

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;
(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services,
email notifications and/or newsletters; and
(e) any other information that you choose to send to us

(2) Cookies

For your optimal experience our website currently allows all Cookies, if you continue to use our website without changing any settings, you agree to this, however, you can change your Cookie Settings by following the instructions below.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies can be “First Party”, i.e. set by us, or “Third Party” – set by another company to perform the function, for example Google Analytics. See “ Use of Cookies by Us” below for more information.

As with many websites, we occasionally use Adobe Flash Player to deliver video content to you. Adobe utilise their own cookies also known as Flash Cookies, which are not manageable through your browser settings but are used by the Flash Player for similar purposes, such as storing preferences or tracking users. Further details and instructions to remove this cookie can be found here.

How can I prevent Cookies being used?

When you first visit our website, unless you change your Cookies Settings, we will continue to set all Cookies on your device. You can find out how to change your Cookie Settings for your particular browser by clicking “ help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html. You can also find information in our cookies table below regarding disabling specific cookies.

However, please be aware that should you choose to disable cookies it may prevent you from taking full advantage of this website and some of the website may fail to work.

Use of Cookies by Us

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through any of the website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. You can read further information about this within this Privacy Policy.

The table below provides an overview of all the cookies used by our website, the purpose of the cookie, and how you can find out further information about each cookie:

Description of categories of cookies
Strictly Necessary Cookies: Allows you to move around the website and use essential features. These cookies don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. We don’t require your consent to set these cookies.
Performance Cookies: Collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance most visited pages. They do not collect information which identifies visitors personally. They help improve how our website works.
Functional Cookies: Allow our website to remember user choices – e.g. region or language, and also provide enhanced personal features (e.g. controlling the number of times a video is played to you). They do not collect information which identifies visitors personally. They help improve your user experience and the way our website works.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Cookie Name(s) Used by Purpose
cookie_control All areas of our site(s) This cookie is used to record if a visitor has seen the cookie notification bar.
wfvt_1089551831 All areas of our site(s) Stores a random number to track use of the flash images on our website, there is not any personal information stored; the content of the cookie is stored in an anonymous form.
PHPSESSID All areas of our site(s) These cookies track PHP sessions when your browser interacts with our web server. All information is stored in an anonymous form.

Performance Cookies

Cookie Name(s) Used by Purpose
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz
Google Analytics, all areas of our site(s) These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come from geographically, and the pages they have visited, the devices and browsers the visitor is using.
How to reject or delete this cookie
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/
gaoptout

Functional Cookies

Cookie Name(s) Used by Purpose
s.ytimg.com Areas of the website which has You tube content This helps us to analyse the popularity of our You tube media. We can count the total number of times each file is played, how many people watch videos right to the end and how many people give up half way through.

How to reject or delete this cookie

http://www.macromedia.com/support/
documentation/en/flashplayer/help/
settings_manager07.html

(3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:
(a) administer our website;
(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising our website;
(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(h) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.
(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
(k) where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(4) Financial Information

In cases where financial information is supplied, we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

(6) International Data Transfers

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information which you provide may be transferred to countries (including the United States and Japan) which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Areas (EEA).

In addition, personal information that you submit for specific publication on our website will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

(7) Security of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store any personal information you provide to us in hard paper copy only which will be destroyed after 12 months. We do not keep electronic data of a personal nature in any form.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password at any time.

(8) Policy Amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(9) Your Rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

(10) Third Party Websites

The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(11) Updating Information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email at enquiries@collegefarm.com or by post to College Farm Equestrian Centre, West Markham, Tuxford, Newark, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0GT

(13) Data Controller

College Farm Equestrian Centre does not keep or process electronic data of a personal nature and therefore does not require to be registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office.

British Horse Society

College Farm Equestrian Centre is a British Horse Society Approved Establishment

Where Are We?

College Farm Equestrian Centre
West Markham
Tuxford
Newark
NG22 0GT
Tel: 01777 870 886